CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Lisa Daniels
Camida Ltd
Tower House New Quay Clonmel Co
Tipperary, Ireland

RE: The tariff classification of Sodium Azide (CAS#26628-22-8)

Dear Ms. Daniels:

In your letter dated March 4, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You state in your letter that this chemical will be used in pharmaceutical application.

The applicable subheading for the Sodium Azide will be 2850.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Hydrides, nitrides, azides, silicides and borides, whether or not chemically defined, other than compounds which are also carbides of heading 2849: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division